add share buttonsSoftshare button powered by web designing, website development company in India

Shea Butter – The Gold of the Beauty Industry

Shea butter is a natural ivory fat obtained from the fruit of the shea nut tree (also called the magnolia tree). Shea trees are several hundred years old and bear their first fruit at the age of 20-25 years. 

Shea butter is one of nature's most effective moisturizers. Used in soaps, lip balms, conditioners, creams, lotions, and hair conditioners. If you are suffering from a dried lip then a high-quality shea butter lip balm can do magic to nourish your lips.

Image Source: Google

This tree becomes 15-20 meters long and only blooms from June to July. The fruit looks like a large plum that falls to the ground as it ripens. 

Each fruit contains nuts with hard white beans, which are a great source of shea butter. Tiny flying foxes pollinate the shea tree, which helps keep the tree alive.

The shea tree grows naturally in the savannas of West Africa. It grows in 19 countries on the African continent. Ghana, Sudan, Zaire, Ethiopia, Benin, Central African Republic, Cameroon, Senegal, Burkina Faso, Sierra Leone, Nigeria, Mali, Niger, Togo, Uganda, Guinea, Ivory Coast, Guinea-Bissau, and Chad.

Shea butter also has amazing healing properties. It is known to be effective in treating scars, wrinkles, very dry skin, stretch marks, eczema, chapped lips, rashes, acne, blemishes, and fading scars. 

This natural ingredient also contains cinnamic acid, which provides natural protection from the sun's harmful ultraviolet rays.